Please read the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy carefully. By using our Web site, you are accepting and agreeing to comply with Parkgate Community Services Society’s Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Parkgate Community Services Society reserves the right to change or update the Terms of Use or Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes or updates will be posted here.

Terms of use

Unless otherwise indicated www.myparkgate.com  and its contents are the property of Parkgate Community Services Society and are protected, without limitations, pursuant to Canadian and foreign copyright and trademark laws. By accessing this Web site, you agree to the following terms and conditions. If you do not agree, you have no right or licence to access this Web Site and you should not do so.

You agree that you will hold harmless Parkgate Community Services Society, its directors, staff, volunteers and affiliates from all claims arising out of or related to your access or use of, or your inability to access or use, this Web site or other sites to which it is linked. In no event will Parkgate Community Services Society or the contributors of information to this website be liable to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken by you in reliance on such information or for any consequential, special or similar damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages. If your use of materials from this Web site results in the need for servicing, repair of equipment or data, you will assume any costs thereof.

Privacy Policy

Parkgate Community Services Society is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information you provide to us is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA) and/or the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

Parkgate Community Services Society does not automatically gather any personal information such as your name, phone number, street, or e-mail address from this website.  Personal contact information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, by contacting us via e-mail, completing an online on-line form or registering in a secure portion of the site. Any personal information we ask you to provide is collected under the authority of the FOIPPA.  The information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected, or for another use permitted under FOIPPA.

The information we collect will not be disclosed to third parties without your permission, except as required by law.

Where links to other sites are provided, Parkgate Community Services Society has no control over the content of those external sites.  Therefore, the privacy policy does not extend to those sites.  We recommend that you read the privacy provided at each site you visit. 

If you have any questions about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please call Parkgate Community Services Society’s Freedom of Information and Privacy Officer, at 604-983-6350.